fbpx

Privacy Policy

Anania Family Jewellers:

In this policy “we”, “us’ and “our” means Anania Family Jewellers. Please read this policy carefully as it describes the way in which we collect and handle your personal information. We may update or revise this policy from time to time. If we elect to update or revise this policy, we will post the date on which that revision takes effect at the end of this policy. Please be aware that you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection and use of that information.

  1. OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT
    We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles, and other Australian privacy laws (together, “Privacy Laws”). 
  2. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This collection includes through your:
    • registration of account when you purchase a product or service;
    • entry into promotions or competitions;
    • answers to surveys;
    • signing up to newsletters;
    • registration to attend events; and
    • communications with us such as letters, telephone calls, text messaging and emails regarding services and products.
  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    The personal information we collect varies depending upon the purpose of the collection and the product or service we are providing you. Generally, we collect and hold the following types of personal information:
    • your name and address;
    • your telephone number;
    • your e-mail contact details;
    • your date of birth;
    • your date of marriage;
    • your gender;
    • transaction details, if you make a purchase with us or choose to store details in your online profile; and
    • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate and where possible improve your dealings with us.

    In the event that we are required to collect sensitive personal information, we will notify you of this at the point of collection and obtain your consent to collect and hold this sensitive personal information.
    If you provide us with sensitive information on an unsolicited basis, we assess whether such information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We may also disclose or use the information for other purposes with your consent or if required to by law.

    1. WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
      We will collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our business activities and functions, which includes providing a range of products and services to you, some of which are listed below.

    4.1 Registration for purchasing a Product or Service.
    We collect personal information from individuals who purchase products or services in order to process their payments, fulfil their order and to confirm whether they would like to receive promotional materials in the future and special offers from time to time.

    4.2 Sales Promotions, Competitions, Surveys and registration to attend our events.
    We collect personal information when you respond to one of our promotions, competitions or surveys or when you register to attend an event in order to inform you if you have won a prize, to place you on a guest-list to the event and to help us better understand what products and services you would like to receive information about in the future.

    4.3 Registration for our newsletters, online communities and/or loyalty clubs.
    We collect personal information when you sign up to register for our newsletters or join one of our online communities or loyalty clubs. By providing this personal information we are able to keep you updated on special offers and events that you may be interested in and to reward your commitment to the brands.

    Sometimes we extract information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. We use the aggregated data for research purposes and product development to improve the products and services we provide.

    1. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?
      By practice we do not disclose your personal information to third parties, unless you explicitly have consented to such disclosure. We may provide your personal information to third parties in order to carry out our business activities and functions. This may include, with your specific and prior consent, to other companies for the purposes you have consented to, such as organisations who are insuring your product (for example Qreport).
      We ensure that any organisation which we disclose your personal information to is subject to appropriate contractual obligations to safeguard and protect your personal information and comply with all Privacy Laws.
      In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your personal information have the legal right to receive it.
    2. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURED?
      We understand that the security of your personal information is important. As such, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store information at trusted third party storage providers. We undertake regular training of relevant staff to ensure that they are aware of our privacy commitments and our obligations in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.
    3. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
      In certain circumstances where you have a sign in to your customer details and/or you can access your own personal information via your membership you will be required to follow prompts to access, correct or update your personal information. If this option is available to you directly, we will clearly mark it for ease of access.
      You can access or correct your personal information by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out below. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to access or correct, in order to help us retrieve it. We may charge you an access fee to cover our costs of providing that information to you. We will inform you of applicable fees before they are incurred.
      In certain circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, or correct, your personal information. If that is the case, we will provide you with reasons for that decision unless it is unreasonable for us to do so.
      We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date including updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.
      If you wish to delete the personal information we hold about you, please let us know by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out below and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information, unless we are required to retain it for legal reasons.
    4. THE USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS THROUGH OUR WEBSITE
      Information may be collected when you access our website, such as the time and specific page you visited. This information is collected through “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small piece of information, or file, that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing that website or app for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our website.
      We, and our service providers, use the information collected from cookies for a number of reasons:
      • for statistical purposes in order to track how many users we have and how often they visit our website;
      • to provide statistical data to improve products or services;
      • to provide you with a more personalised, convenient and interactive experience on our website; and
      • to provide you with a more targeted advertising experience both on and off our website, allowing us to impose restrictions where appropriate and monitor how effective an advertising campaign has been.

    We sometimes use services, including Google Adsense, DoubleClick and Facebook, in activities such as analytics and online behavioural advertising, to provide you with more relevant messages. You can find more information on these services and choose to opt-out from services of your choice by using this website http://optout.networkadvertising.org. You will still see advertising after opting out, however it won’t be tailored to your likely interests. Opt-outs only apply to online behavioural advertising and do not apply to other technologies such as email and social advertising.

    1. ANONYMITY AND USE OF A PSEUDONYM
      You may request at any time that you remain anonymous, or choose a pseudonym, when dealing with us. To the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will grant such a request.
    2. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT
      If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.
      We undertake to acknowledge and investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt.
      If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).
    3. CONTACT DETAILS
      If you have any questions or comments on our privacy policy, if you wish to update the personal information we hold on you or make a complaint, please write to:
      The Privacy Officer
      Anania Family Jewellers
      Level 1, 235 Clarence Street
      Sydney NSW 2000
      Alternatively, you can send an email to our Privacy Officer at sales@anania.com.au.

    Privacy policy last updated on 24 September 2020.